Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting us online at chezcora.com. At The Cora Franchise Group (“Cora”), we strive to do everything we can to respect the trust customers have in our brand and our commitment to your privacy is no exception. We are committed to protecting and safeguarding consumer privacy on the Internet.

We strongly believe in protecting the privacy of the personal information that we obtain for business purposes about our customers, employees, franchisees, suppliers and the users of our website, chezcora.com. We value the trust that is placed on us to responsibly manage the personal information that we obtain. To that end, we have instituted policies and practices described below to ensure that the personal information we collect is handled in a responsible manner.

Our online privacy policy describes the types of personal information we may collect from you when you visit our website, how we use this information, and when we share it with third parties or our affiliated companies. By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Cora.

Your Privacy Rights

In Canada, organizations engaged in the collection of personal information in the course of commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”).

Cora is responsible for the personal information we collect, use, maintain and disclose. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our staff about our policies and practices.

What is “personal information?”

“Personal information” is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. It does not include your name, business address, business title, professional designation(s) or business telephone number.

Types of Personal Information We Collect and How It Is Used

Cora gathers personal information, including home mailing addresses and email addresses, when voluntarily submitted by you. We use your personal information to communicate with you, to respond to your enquiries, to get your feedback on our websites and our products or to enter you in one of our contests or sweepstakes. Occasionally, with your permission, we will send you marketing information, such as discount coupons, information about new product offerings, etc. If you do not consent to receive such materials, we will not send them to you. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information from us, we will not send any further material.

Consent

In most cases, we shall ask you to provide explicit consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your verbal consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us, such as by providing us with your personal information on our website.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Cora may share your personal information within the Cora Family. The Cora Family includes Cora, its franchisees, subsidiaries and affiliates. Any use of this information by the Cora Family will comply with this policy.

Third Parties may be engaged by Cora to perform a variety of administrative functions, such as fulfilling orders, assisting with promotions and providing technical services for our web sites. These third parties may have access to your personal information if needed to perform such functions. However, these third parties may use such personal information for the purpose of performing such functions only and for no other purpose. These third parties will be bound by this privacy policy.

Except as expressly provided herein, Cora does not sell, transfer or disclose personal information to third parties outside the Cora Family. However, with your permission, we may, on occasion, send marketing information on behalf of one of our business partners about products or services they provide that may be of interest to you. You may be asked if you wish to receive marketing materials from Cora’s business partners. If you elect to receive such materials, Cora will send a mailing or email on behalf of the partners and will not share your personal information with such partners.

Cora reserves the right to use or disclose any of your personal information as required or authorized by law, to protect the integrity of the website, to fulfill your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

Our Privacy Policy Regarding Children

Cora is very sensitive to privacy issues. We are proud of our longtime commitment to our customers. We are especially careful in any communications with one of our most treasured customers - children. On our web sites, we offer many features, like games and coloring books, which do not require a child to provide any personal information. We may ask a child to provide an email address of a parent so we can notify the parent or seek consent. We will not collect more detailed information from a child 12 and younger, such as a postal address or a telephone number, without the consent of a parent or guardian. Cora will not condition a child's participation in any online activity on the child's disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in that activity.

Personal information collected from children is used solely by Cora or other entities that provide technical, fulfillment or other services to Cora. For example, such entities may provide services, such as improving our web sites, fulfilling requests or administering sweepstakes. This personal information is not sold or transferred to third parties.

We urge parents to regularly monitor and supervise their children's on-line activities.

Updating Your Information

You are in control of any personal information you provide to us online. If at any time, you would like to update or correct the personal information we have about you or if you would like to change your preferences for communications from us or on behalf of our business partners, you can let us know by contacting us at info@chezcora.com.

Access

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. In order to review any personal information we have about you or to ask us to delete that information or to stop further use of the information, please contact us at info@chezcora.com.

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. We may deny access when:
denial of access is required or authorized by law;
when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy;
to protect our company’s rights and property; or where the request is frivolous or vexatious.
If we deny your request for access to, we shall explain why.

How Long do you Keep my Personal Information?

We keep your personal information as long as is reasonably necessary for us to complete our dealings with you, or as may be required by law, whichever is longer.

Automatic Information

Automatic information is information that we collect automatically whenever you interact with this website such as your IP address, the type of computer you use, and the web browser you use. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer when you connect to the Internet. Each time you visit this site, our web server may automatically recognize and collect this information. Automatic information also includes "cookies" and "web beacons". "Cookies" are pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow the web site to remember important information that will make your use of the site more convenient. Like most web sites, Cora uses cookies for a variety of purposes in order to improve your online experience. For example, we track the total number of visitors to our site on an anonymous aggregate basis. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information. [Note: Amend as required.] We may also employ cookies so that we remember you when you return to the site, to administer certain contests and sweepstakes and to help customize your Cora web experience. We may associate personal information with a cookie file in those instances.

Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Click on the "Help" section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this web site.

"Web beacons", also known as clear GIFs or single-pixel GIFs, are small image files that we may place on web pages and within web-based email newsletters that we send. Working in conjunction with cookies, web beacons allow us to accurately count the number of unique users who have visited a specific page and the number of times those pages are displayed.

Security

Cora protects against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information with security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of physical, organizational, and technological measures and appropriate training of employees.

Cora may engage third party service providers to provide hosting, data storage and data retention services.  Either Cora or such third party service provider may use servers for such purposes located in the Canada or another foreign country. Your personal information may be processed and stored in Canada or such other foreign country, and the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of that country may be able to obtain disclosure of personal information through the laws of the foreign country.

Opt-Out

When appropriate, you are given the opportunity to (i) opt-out of receiving communications from Cora, (ii) remove your personal information from Cora records, or (iii) elect to no longer receive services from Cora. If you wish to opt-out of receiving further communications, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

Links to Other Sites

We may offer links to sites that are not operated by Cora and which are not governed by our privacy policy. If you visit one of these linked sites, you should review their privacy and other policies. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of other companies, and any information you submit to those companies is subject to their privacy policies

Employment Inquiries

Although the Act does not apply to our employee information, we have elected to follow privacy “best practices” in this area. If you apply to Cora, we need to consider your personal information, as part of our review process. We normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask us not to retain the information. If we offer you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained with our privacy procedures for employee records.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

The information on this website and our privacy policy are subject to change from time to time. Any changes to our privacy policy and practices will be reflected on this page so that you can be aware of what information we collect and how we are using and/or disclosing it. We suggest that you check here periodically for the most up-to-date version of our privacy policy.

Thanks again for visiting our website and for placing your trust in Cora Breakfast and Lunch.

chevron-down